SPONSORED BY THE NEWS-HERALD NEWSPAPERS



 

PUBLIC SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION

Allen Park

Note: Portions of Allen Park are in the Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Schools and the Southgate Community School District.
School District: Allen Park Public Schools, 9601 Vine, Allen Park, MI 48101
Web: www.apps.k12.mi.us
Grades: K-5; 6-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 3,800
Superintendent: Dr. John Sturock, 1-313-827-2150
Board of Education: Janine Hall (2018), Guy DesJardins (2018), Margaret Marten (2016), Paul Klenczar (2018), Gordon Miller (2016), Rick Moynihan (2016) and Julie Sheppard (2018).
The Board of Education meets at 7 p.m. the second Monday of the month at Allen Park High School. Meeting schedule is posted on district website.
Curriculum: Jennifer Sheldon, 1-313-827-2121
Human Resources: Michael Dawson, 1-313-827-2105
Special Education: Matthew Sokol, 1-313-827-2180
Technology: Adam Michalak, 1-313-827-2160
Finance: Pamela Smart, 1-313-827-2123
Food Services: Karen Guobis, 1-313-827-2185
Maintenance/Transportation: Pamela Miller, 1-313-827-2050

Brownstown Township

Note: Children residing in Brownstown Township attend schools in the Woodhaven-Brownstown, Gibraltar and Taylor school districts.
School District: Multiple districts: Woodhaven-Brownstown, Gibraltar and Taylor.,
Board of Education:

Dearborn


School District: Dearborn Public Schools, 18700 Audette, Dearborn, MI 48124; 1-313-827-3000
Web: www.dearbornschools.org
Grades: Preschool; P-3; K-5; K-8; 4-8; 6-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 19,165
Superintendent: Brian Whiston; 1-313-827-3022
Board of Education: Joseph Guido (2016), Mary Lane (2018), Roxanne McDonald (2016), Fadwa Alawieh (2018), Miriam Bazzi (2020), Michael Meade (2020) and Mary Petlichkoff (2020).
The board oversees the Dearborn Public Schools and Henry Ford Community College. The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November. Regular P-12 meetings are on the second Monday of the month at the administration building. The board meets at Henry Ford Community College on the third Monday of the month. All meetings start at 7 p.m.
Executive Director of Student Achievement - Fordson area: Jill Chochol; 1-313-827-3026
Executive Director of Student Achievement-Dearborn area: Shannon Peterson; 1-313-827-3023
Executive Director of Student Achievement- Edsel Ford area: Youssef Mosallam; 1-313-827-3006
Executive Director of Student Services, Health and Physical Education: Abe Mashhour; 1-313-827-3005
Executive Director of Business and Operations: Thomas Wall; 1-313-827-3018
Executive Director Staff and Student Services: Maysam Alie-Bazzi; 1-313-827-3068
Director of Operations: Jeff Burek; 1-313-827-3201

Dearborn Heights


School District: Westwood Community School District, 3335 S. Beech Daly Road, Dearborn Heights, MI 48125; 1-313-565-1900
Web: www.westwood.k12.mi.us
Grades: K-6; 7-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 2,748
Superintendent: Sue Carnell; 1-313-565-3864
Board of Education: Cheryl Bell-Everett (2018), Timothy Emery (2020), Roderick Means (2018), Sandra Rich (2016), Gregory Stephens (2020), Sarah Ward (2020) and Donald Willis (2016). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The board meets at 7:30 p.m. on the third Thursday of the month at the administration building.
Finance: Brian Jones; 1-313-565-1554
Innovation & Instruction: Jennifer Martin-Green; 1-313-565-1117
Human Resources: TRose Roan; 1-313-565-3860
Operations: David Stull; 1-313-565-3874
Special Education: Kathryn Glanville; 1-313-565-3484
Technology & Student Accounting: Dave Stull; 1-313-565-3484


School District: Dearborn Heights School District No. 7, 20629 Annapolis, Dearborn Heights, MI 48125; 1-313-203-1000
Web: www.district7.net
Grades: K-1 (Bedford); 2-3 (Polk); 4-5 (Pardee); 6-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 2,858
Superintendent: John Fazer; 1-313-203-3180
Board of Education: Vikkie Bracken (2016), Bob Brown (2016), Lori Fujita (2016), David Mack (2018), Cary Thompson (2018), Marcia Lebar (2018) and Phil Kubitz (2020). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The board meets on the first and third Mondays of the month at the administration office or Polk Elementary School, 4651 Polk.
Assistant Superintendent: Dan Scott; 1-313-203-3174
Special Education: Susan Mitchell; 1-313-203-3176
Technology: Jerry Fitzgerald; 1-313-203-1430
Plant Operations: John Nicholl; 1-313-203-3231


School District: Crestwood School District, 1501 N. Beech Daly Road, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127; 1-313-278-0906
Web: www.csdm.k12.mi.us
Grades: K-4; 5-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 3,507
Superintendent: Laurine VanValkenburg
Board of Education: Donna Ancinec (2016), Ed Garcia (2016), Colleen Krizanic (2020), Kevin Sauve (2016), Lynn Senia (2016), James Taylor (2016) and Sue Kaminsky (2020). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The board generally meets at 7 p.m. on the second and fourth Mondays of the month, usually at Crestwood High School, 1501 N. Beech Daly Road.
Curriculum and Instruction: Richard Klee; 1-313-278-0906
Business: Brian Aprill; 1-313-274-5579
Special Services: Ron Misiak; 1-313-278-2916

Ecorse


School District: Ecorse Public Schools, 27225 W Outer Dr., Ecorse, MI 48229; 1-313-294-4700
Web: www.ecorsek12.org
Grades: Pre K-3 (Bunche); 3-8 (Project Excel); 4-7 (Grandport); 8-12 (high school); ages 16-19 (alternative program)
Enrollment: 983
Superintendent: Thomas Parker
Board of Education: April Ackerman-Miller(2018), Lori Bruce(2016), Phyllis Cook(2018), Darren Johnson(2018), Kelia Freeman-McPhaul(2018), Shaunda Miller-Giles(2018) and Alean Nixon (2016) The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November
The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November. The board meets at 6 p.m. the first and third Monday of each month at the high school.

Flat Rock


School District: Flat Rock Community Schools, 28639 Division St., Flat Rock, MI 48134
Web: www.flatrockschools.org
Grades: K-2 (Bobcean); 3-5 (Barnes); 6-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 1,840
Superintendent: Andrew Brodie, 1-734-535-6500
Board of Education: Amy Carter (2020), James Clements (2018), Michelle Engelbert (2018), Norman Haase (2016), Frank Hamet (2020), Mark Przybylo (2016) and David Patterson (2020). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November. The Board of Education meets at 7 p.m. on the second Monday of the month at various school buildings.
The Board of Education meets at 7 p.m. on the second Monday of the month at various school buildings.
Business Manager: Carol Manley
Vocational Education: Mary Brockschmidt
Athletic Supervisor: Drew Wilde
Special Education: Thomas Arkwright, 1-734-379-6360
Technology: Peter Frailing
Transportation: John Horvath
Maintenance: Joe Pace

Gibraltar


School District: Gibraltar School District, 19370 Vreeland Road, Woodhaven, MI 48183; 1-734-379-6350
Web: www.gibdist.net
Grades: K-5, 6-8, 9-12
Enrollment: 3,526
Superintendent: Amy Conway; 1-734-379-6351
Board of Education: Curt Boller (2018), Edward Camilleri (2016), James Crapko (2018), Lisa Darville (2018), Marsha Kozmor (2018), Robert Ptaszynski (2016) and Chris Theodorovich (2016). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The school board meets at 7 p.m. the second Thursday of each month at the administration building.
Curriculum Director: Scott Wagner, 1-734-379-6356
Interim Finance Manager: Dr. Gary Jackson
Special Education: Thomas Arkwright, 1-734-379-6360
Vocational Education: Mary Brockschmidt

Grosse Ile Township


School District: Grosse Ile Township Schools, 23276 East River Road, Grosse Ile, MI 48138; 1-734-362-2555
Web: www.gischools.org
Grades: K-2 (Parke Lane), 3-5 (Meridian), 6-8, 9-12
Enrollment: 1,883
Superintendent: Joanne Lelekatch, 1-734-362-2581
Board of Education: Lisa Blackburn (2018), John Gatti (2016), Suzanne Sassack (2018), Patricia Selby (2020), Deborah Williams (2016), Frank DeMare (2020), Collie Hooper-Yan (2020). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The school board meets at 7 p.m. the fourth Tuesday of the month at the administration building.
Business Manager: Shawn Stirling, 1-734-362-2577
Student Services: Patti Kilar, 1-734-362-2580
Special Education: Thomas Arkwright, 1-734-379-6360

Huron Township


School District: Huron School District, 32044 Huron River Drive, New Boston, MI 48164; 1-734-782-2441
Web: www.huronschools.org
Grades: K-5, 6-8, 9-12
Enrollment: 2,540
Superintendent: Richard Naughton
Board of Education: Nathan Cornwall (2018), Alice Ferguson (2016), Michael Gill (2018), Colleen Lazere (2016), Jack Richert (2020), Trena Szawara (2020) and Alice Whited (2020). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The school board meets at 6 p.m. Monday once a month. For a list of board meetings, visit huronschools.org.
Business Manager: Sandy Regets
Chief Academic Officer: Debra Krauss
Special Education: Thomas Arkwright, 1-734-379-6360
Vocational Education: Mary Brockschmidt

Lincoln Park


School District: Lincoln Park Public Schools, 1650 Champaign, Lincoln Park, MI 48146; 1-313-389-0200
Web: www.lincolnparkpublicschools.com
Grades: K-5, 6-8, 9-12
Enrollment: 4,890
Superintendent: Terry Dangerfield
Board of Education: Kathy Carter (2018), Mary Corson (2020), Phyllis DeFiore (2016), Gordon Gilbert (2020), Dawn Johnson (2018) and Charles Kaminski (2016).
The school board meets at 7 p.m. the first and third Tuesdays of each month at the administration building.
Assistant Superintendent: Cheryl Irving
Director of Finance: Angela Black
Special Services: Chip Clearwater
Vocational Education: Luanne Clark
Human Resources Specialist: Christina Varady

Melvindale

Note: The school district encompasses the city of Melvindale and the northern portion of Allen Park.
School District: Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Public Schools, 18530 Prospect, Melvindale, MI 48122; 1-313-389-3300
Web: www.melnap.k12.mi.us
Grades: K-1 (Rogers), 2-5 (Allendale), 6-8, 9-12
Enrollment: 2,823
Superintendent: Dr. Kim Soranno-Bond
Board of Education: Harriet Bowerman, President (2016), James Beri, Vice-President (2018), Mathew Rader, Secretary (2016), Alex M. Atanasovski, Treasurer (2018), Michael Kollmorgen, Trustee (2016), Jaime Nassar (2016), Robert Turner (2016)
The school board meets at 7 p.m. the second Monday of the month at the administration and other school buildings.
Finance: Sandra Gutenschwager
Operations: Rick Morley

River Rouge


School District: River Rouge School District, 1460 W. Coolidge Highway, River Rouge, MI 48218; 1-313-297-9600
Web: www.riverrougeschools.org
Grades: Pre-K-5; 6-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 1,149
Superintendent: Derrick Coleman
Board of Education: Cornelius Cooper (2016), Greg Joseph (2018), Darryl Folks (2018), William Campbell (2018) and Ingrid Wilson-Johnson (2018). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The school board meets at 7:00 p.m. on the second and fourth Tuesdays of each month at City Hall, 14100 Civic Park Drive.
Business and Finance: Charlie Roddis
Special Services: Alisa Berry-Brown
Athletics: Joseph Emery

Riverview


School District: Riverview Community School District, 13425 Colvin, Riverview, MI 48193; 1-734-285-9660
Web: www.riverviewschools.com
Grades: K-5, 6-8, 9-12
Enrollment: 2,800
Superintendent: Russell Pickell
Board of Education: Shawn Filkins (2018), Tim Bohr (2016), Sherry Irving (2018), Amy Laura-Frazier (2016), Gary O'Brien (2016), Michael Pelkey (2016), and Amy Wright (2016). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November even years.
The school board meets at 7:00 p.m. on the fourth Tuesday of each month at City Hall, 14100 Civic Park Drive.
Grants and Curriculum: Nancy Holloway
Business and Finance: Lonnie Draper
Special Services and Programs: Howard Berlin
Operations: Gary Kennedy

Rockwood

Note: Children residing in Rockwood attend schools in the Gibraltar School District.
School District: Gibraltar School District, 19370 Vreeland Road, Woodhaven, MI 48183; 1-734-379-6350
Web: www.gibdist.net
Board of Education:

Romulus


School District: Romulus Community Schools, 36540 Grant Road, Romulus, MI 48174; 1-734-532-1600
Web: www.romulus.net
Grades: K-6; 7-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 3,125
Superintendent: Marjie McAnally
Board of Education: Theresa Beard (2018), Tomeka Boles (2016), Sandra Crout (2016), Danielle Funderburg (2016), Ulanda Caldwell (2018), Devan Safford (2018), and John Thiede (2018). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The school board meets at 6 p.m. the second and fourth Mondays of each month at the administration building.
Finance Director: Vincent Mensah
Human Resources: Gary Banas
Grants and Curriculum: Karensa Smith
Special Education: Molly Garcia

Southgate


School District: Southgate Community School District, 14400 Dix-Toledo, Southgate, MI 48195; 1-734-246-4600
Web: www.southgateschools.com
Grades: K-5; 6-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 4,443
Superintendent: Leslie Hainrihar
Board of Education: Jason Craig (2020), Kirk Hayhurst (2018), Mark Kremer (2016), Paul Knott (2016), Patrick Owen (2016), Darlene Pomponio (2020) and Rebecca Reed-Hall (2018). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The Board of Education meets at 7 p.m. on the first Tuesday of the month at the administration building/City Hall, 14400 Dix-Toledo, and sometimes on the third Tuesday.
Business and Finance: Theresa McLachlan
Curriculum/Federal Programs Director: Jill Pastor
Special Services: Kelly Thomas
Community Education: Mark Carter

Taylor


School District: Taylor School District, 23033 North Line Road, Taylor, MI 48180; 1-734-374-1200
Web: www.taylorschools.net
Grades: K-5, 6, 7-8, 9-12
Enrollment: 7,233
Superintendent: Diane Allen; 1-734-374-1200
Board of Education: Blaine Honeycutt (2018), Robert Masters (2016), Doug Meyers (2018), Ronald Miller (2016), John Reilly (2016), Deborah Stellini (2016) and Tom Zorn (2018). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The school board meets at 6 p.m. the second and fourth Mondays of each month at the administration building.
Assistant Superintendent: Teresa Winnie
Executive Director for Human Resources, Labor Relations and Negotiations: Pat Delatorre
Special Education: Rene Daihl
Chief Financial Officer: Penny Morgan
State & Federal Programs & School Improvement: Kim Coury; 313-295-5749

Trenton


School District: Trenton Public Schools, 2603 Charlton Road, Trenton, MI 48183; 1-734-676-8600
Web: www.trentonschools.com
Grades: K-5; 6-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 2,685
Superintendent: Rodney Wakeham
Board of Education: Wayne Sieloff (2018), Thomas Kinney (2020), Sean Gearhart (2018), David French (2020), Michael Hawkins (2016), Cristine Howe (2016) and Rachel Helton (2020). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The school board meets at 6:30 p.m. on the second and fourth Mondays of each month.
Human Resources: Gary Schwartz, 1-734-692-4513
Business Manager: Gail Farrell, 1-734-692-4524
Curriculum: Ann Deneroff, 1-734-692-4516
Special Education: Glenn Czajka, 1-734-676-3515

Woodhaven


School District: Woodhaven-Brownstown School District, 24821 Hall Road, Woodhaven, MI 48183; 1-734-783-3300
Web: www.woodhaven.k12.mi.us
Grades: K-5, 6-7 (Brownstown MS), 8-9 (Patrick Henry MS), 10-12
Enrollment: 4,452
Superintendent: Mark Greathead
Board of Education: Lynn Bertin-Kelsay (2016), Bruce Burke (2018), Shannon Bauer-Perry (2018), Shawn MacBonell (2018), Robert Harris (2016), Jennifer Mitchell Padgett (2016) Cara Pimer (2018). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The school board meets at 5:30 p.m. on the first Monday of the month at the administration building.
Assistant Superintendent Business & Support Services: Thomas Wall; 1-734-789-2351
Curriculum: Stacy Peterson; 1-734-789-2350
Information Technology: Sherry Weiser; 1-734-789-2347
Human Resources: Walt Pytlak 1-734-789-2353
Special Services: Joanne Weise; 1-734-783-3322
Director of Finance: Vacant; 1-734-789-2351

Wyandotte


School District: Wyandotte Public Schools, 639 Oak St., Wyandotte, MI 48192; 1-734-759-5000
Web: www.wyandotte.org
Grades: K-5; 6-8; 9-12
Enrollment: 4,053
Superintendent: Catherine Cost
Board of Education: Kathryn Bedikian (2018), Dana Browning (2016), Cynthia Kinney (2018), Robert Kirby (2016), Stephanie Miello (2016), Patrick Sutka (2018) and Michael Swiecki (2018). The general election is on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
The school board meets at 7 p.m. the first and/or third Tuesday of each month at City Hall, 3200 Biddle Ave.
Human Resources Director: Rebecca Eyster
Business Manager: Kenneth Laub
Operations Supervisor: Bernie Bowers
Special Education/Child Accounting: Cindy Taylor
Instruction and Assessment Coordinator: Krizia Totty; 734-759-6021
Technology Director: Jeffery Trudell; 734-759-5060



Please visit the Contact Us area for additional contact information.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the written permission of the copyright holder.

© Copyright Heritage Newspapers, a 21st Century Media Property & part of Digital First Media MI -- All rights reserved
Our Publications | About Our Ads | Privacy Policy/Terms of Service